Newsletter Archive

10/26/2016

Date 10/26/16

Travel Alert: One DUI May Result in a Visa Denial at the Consulate

As we enter a busy travel season, many non-immigrants in the United States will be traveling home for the holidays. During their travels, many will make appointments at the local US Consulates for their visa stamping.

All non-immigrants must be aware of the new enforcement measure being undertaken by the Department of State in regard to revocation of non-immigrant visa and a… Read More


7/1/2016

Date 07/01/16

The New 24-Month STEM OPT Extension: How to qualify and who will be affected?

by Damini M. Patel, Esq., Associate Attorney of The Nair Law Group

Currently Pending Applications

USCIS will send an RFE to any applicant who filed for a 17-month STEM OPT extension under the current rule and whose application is still pending as of May 10, 2016. The RFE will "request documentation that will establish that the student is… Read More


6/13/2016

Date 06/13/2016

Alert - Wait Times for Visa Appointments in India.

U.S. Consular Posts in India are currently experiencing extraordinary wait times for nonimmigrant visa (NIV) interview appointments. At the time of this writing, the current wait times for all NIV categories other than B, F, and J are:

• Chennai - 75 days

• Hyderabad - 93 days

• Kolkata - 96 days

• Mumbai - 88 days

• New Delhi… Read More


6/3/2016

Date 06/03/16

The New 24-Month STEM OPT Extension: How to qualify and who will be affected?

by Damini M. Patel, Esq., Associate Attorney of The Nair Law Group

On May 11, 2016, USCIS's approved 24-month STEM OPT extension rule went into effect. This rule allows certain F-1 students who receive science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) degrees, and who meet other specified requirements, to apply for a 24-month extension of their post-completion… Read More


5/26/2016

Date 06/02/16

The Waiting Game: Navigating the 240 Day Rule, H-1B Processing Delays, and Premium Processing

by Michael (Chaim) Bergman, Esq. Associate Attorney at The Nair Law Group

8 CFR 274a.12(b)(20) outlines what practitioners, petitioners, and beneficiaries recognize as the "240 day rule" for individuals holding one of several select nonimmigrant statuses that provide work authorization (such as an H-1B). This provision allows for an individual whose… Read More